clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2015 Baton Rouge Regional - News, TV Times, Brackets

Crystal LoGiudice-USA TODAY Sports

LSUSports.net - 2015 NCAA Baseball Baton Rouge Regional Homepage

LSUSports.net - Baseball Ready for NCAA Regional at The Box

LSUSports.net - Sciambra, Bregman Win Baseball Team Awards

LSUSports.net - Four on Collegiate Baseball All-America Teams

Advocate - LSU baseball notebook: Jared Poché set to pitch in Tigers’ third game at Baton Rouge regional

Advocate - Lehigh, LSU’s NCAA regional opener opponent, takes in South Louisiana culture and ... Bourbon Street

Brooks Wallace Award semifinalists selected

Tiger Sports Digest - B2BS: PAUL MAINIERI PREVIEWS BR REGIONAL

Game 1, LSU vs Lehigh, Friday, May 28 – 3 p.m. CT, SEC Network

STARTING PITCHERS

LSU - So. RHP Alden Cartwright (0-0, 3.79 ERA, 19 IP, 4 BB, 28 SO)
Lehigh – Sr. LHP Nick Macaione (3-4, 2.82 ERA, 67 IP, 17 BB, 43 SO)

NCAA Bracket

TV Coverage

Site: Los Angeles, Calif.
Commentators: Clay Matvick, Mike Rooney
Teams: No. 1 UCLA, No. 2 Ole Miss, No. 3 Maryland, No. 4 CSU Bakersfield
Networks: ESPNU or ESPN3
Game 1 – Maryland vs. Ole Miss: May 29 at 7 p.m., ESPN3
Game 2 – CSU Bakersfield vs. UCLA: May 29 at 11 p.m., ESPNU
Games 3 & 4: May 30 at 7 p.m. & 11 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: May 31 at 7 p.m. & 11 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 1 at 11 p.m.
Site: Baton Rouge, La.
Commentators: Mike Keith, Rusty Ensor
Teams: No. 1 LSU, No. 2 UNC Wilmington, No. 3 Tulane, No. 4 Lehigh
Networks: SEC Network, ESPNU or ESPN3
Game 1 – Lehigh vs. LSU: May 29 at 4 p.m., SEC Network
Game 2 – Tulane vs. UNC Wilmington: May 29 at 8 p.m., ESPN3
Games 3 & 4: May 30 at 4 p.m. & 9 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: May 31 at 4 p.m. & 8 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 1 at 8 p.m.
Site: Louisville, Ky.
Commentators: Doug Bell, Wes Clements
Teams: No. 1 Louisville, No. 2 Bradley, No. 3 Michigan, No. 4 Morehead State
Networks: ESPN3
Game 1 – Michigan vs. Bradley: May 29 at 2 p.m., ESPN3
Game 2 – Morehead State vs. Louisville: May 29 at 6 p.m., ESPN3
Games 3 & 4: May 30 at Noon & 4 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: May 31 at Noon & 4 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 1 at 6 p.m.
Site: Gainesville, Fla.
Commentators: Mike Morgan, Dave Perno
Teams: No. 1 Florida, No. 2 Florida Atlantic, No. 3 USF, No. 4 Florida A&M
Networks: SEC Network, ESPNU or ESPN3
Game 1 – USF vs. Florida Atlantic: May 29 at 1 p.m., ESPN3
Game 2 – Florida A&M vs. Florida: May 29 at 7 p.m., SEC Network
Games 3 & 4: May 30 at 1 p.m. & 6 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: May 31 at Noon & 4 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 1 at 7 p.m.
Site: Coral Gables, Fla.
Commentators: Jason Benetti, Nick Belmonte
Teams: No. 1 Miami, No. 2 East Carolina, No. 3 Columbia, No. 4 Florida International
Networks: ESPN3
Game 1 – Columbia vs. East Carolina: May 29 at 1 p.m., ESPN3
Game 2 – Florida International vs. Miami: May 29 at 7 p.m., ESPN3
Games 3 & 4: May 30 at 1 p.m. & 7 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: May 31 at 1 p.m. & 7 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 1 at 7 p.m.
Site: Champaign, Ill.
Commentators: Jim Barbar, Jerry Kindall
Teams: No. 1 Illinois, No. 2 Notre Dame, No. 3 Wright State, No. 4 Ohio
Networks: ESPN3
Game 1 – Wright State vs. Notre Dame: May 29 a 1 p.m., ESPN3
Game 2 – Ohio vs. Illinois: May 29 at 8 p.m., ESPN3
Games 3 & 4: May 30 at 1 p.m. & 8 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: May 31 at 1 p.m. & 8 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 1 at 2 p.m.
Site: Fort Worth, Texas
Commentators: Brett Dolan, Greg Swindell
Teams: No. 1 TCU, No. 2 NC State, No. 3 Stony Brook, No. 4 Sacred Heart
Networks: ESPN2, ESPNU or ESPN3
Game 1 – Stony Brook vs. NC State: May 29 at 3:30 p.m., ESPN3
Game 2 – Sacred Heart vs. TCU: May 29 at 8 p.m., ESPN3
Games 3 & 4: May 30 at 3:30 p.m. & 8 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: May 31 at 3:30 p.m. & 8 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 1 at 8 p.m.
Site: Springfield, Mo.
Commentators: Anish Shroff, Landon Powell
Teams: No. 1 Missouri State, No. 2 Iowa, No. 3 Oregon, No. 4 Canisius
Networks: ESPN3
Game 1 – Oregon vs. Iowa: May 29 at 2 p.m., ESPN3
Game 2 – Canisius vs. Missouri State: May 29 at 7 p.m., ESPN3
Games 3 & 4: May 30 at 2 p.m. & 7 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: May 31 at 3 p.m. & 8 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 1 at 2 p.m.
Site: College State, Texas
Commentators: Tom Hart, Gabe Gross
Teams: No. 1 Texas A&M, No. 2 Coastal Carolina, No. 3 Cal, No. 4 Texas Southern
Networks: SEC Network, ESPNU or ESPN3
Game 1 – Cal vs. Coastal Carolina: May 29 at 1 p.m., ESPN3
Game 2 – Texas Southern vs. Texas A&M: May 29 at 7 p.m., ESPN3
Games 3 & 4: May 30 at 1 p.m. & 7 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: May 31 at 1 p.m. & 7 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 1 at 7:30 p.m.
Site: Dallas, Texas
Commentators: Kevin Dunn, Keith Moreland
Teams: No. 1 Dallas Baptist, No. 2 Oregon State, No. 3 Texas, No. 4 VCU
Networks: ESPN2, ESPNU or ESPN3
Game 1- Texas vs. Oregon State: May 29 at 2:30 p.m., ESPN3
Game 2 – VCU vs. Dallas Baptist: May 29 at 7 p.m., ESPN3
Games 3 & 4: May 30 at Noon & 7 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: May 31 at 1 p.m. & 8 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 1 at 8 p.m.
Site: Nashville, Tenn.
Commentators: Dave Neal, Chris Burke
Teams: No. 1 Vanderbilt, No. 2 Radford, No. 3 Indiana, No. 4 Lipscomb
Network: SEC Network, ESPNU or ESPN3
Game 1 – Indiana vs. Radford: May 29 at 3 p.m., ESPN3
Game 2 – Lipscomb vs. Vanderbilt: May 29 at 8 p.m., ESPN3
Games 3 & 4: May 30 at 4 p.m. & 8 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: May 31 at 4 p.m. & 8 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 1 at 7:30 p.m.
Site: Houston, Texas
Commentators: Doug Sherman, John Gregory
Teams: No. 1 Houston, No. 2 Rice, No. 3 Louisiana-Lafayette, No. 4 Houston Baptist
Networks: ESPN3
Game 1 – Louisiana-Lafayette vs. Rice: May 29 at 3:30 p.m., ESPN3
Game 2 – Houston Baptist vs. Houston: May 29 at 8 p.m., ESPN3
Games 3 & 4: May 30 at 3:30 p.m. & 8 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: May 31 at 3:30 p.m. & 8 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 1 at 8 p.m.
Site: Tallahassee, Fla.
Commentators: Mike Couzens, Eduardo Perez
Teams: No. 1 Florida State, No. 2 College of Charleston, No. 3 Auburn, No. 4 Mercer
Networks: SEC Network or ESPN3
Game 1 – Auburn vs. College of Charleston: May 29 at Noon, ESPN3
Game 2 – Mercer vs. Florida State: May 29 at 6 p.m., ESPN3
Games 3 & 4: May 30 at Noon & 6 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: May 31 at Noon & 6 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 1 at 6 p.m.
Site: Lake Elsinore, Calif.
Commentators: Trey Bender, Jay Walker
Teams: No. 1 UC Santa Barbara, No. 2 USC, No. 3 Virginia, No. 4 San Diego State
Networks: ESPN3
Game 1 – Virginia vs. USC: May 29 at 6 p.m., ESPN3
Game 2 – San Diego State vs. UC Santa Barbara: May 29 at 10 p.m., ESPN3
Games 3 & 4: May 30 at 6 p.m. & 10 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: May 31 at 6 p.m. & 10 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 1 at 9 p.m.
Site: Stillwater, Okla.
Commentators: Mark Neely, Jay Powell
Teams: No. 1 Oklahoma State, No. 2 Arkansas, No. 3 Oral Roberts, No. 4 St. John’s
Networks: SEC Network, ESPNU or ESPN3
Game 1 – Oral Roberts vs. Arkansas: May 29 at 1 p.m., SEC Network
Game 2 – St. John’s vs. Oklahoma State: May 29 at 7 p.m., ESPN3
Games 3 & 4: May 30 at 1 p.m. & 7 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: May 31 at 1 p.m. & 7 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 1 at 7 p.m.
Site: Fullerton, Calif.
Commentators: Roxy Bernstein, Randy Flores
Teams: No. 1 Cal State Fullerton, No. 2 Arizona State, No. 3 Clemson, No. 4 Pepperdine
Networks: ESPNU or ESPN3
Game 1 – Clemson vs. Arizona State: May 29 at 6 p.m., ESPN3
Game 2 – Pepperdine vs. Cal State Fullerton: May 29 at 10 p.m., ESPN3
Games 3 & 4: May 30 at 7 p.m. & 11 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: May 31 at 7 p.m. & 11 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 1 at 11 p.m.