clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

LSU @ Tennessee: News, Pitching Matchups, TV Times

LSU News

LSUSports.net - Baseball Takes Streak to Tennessee

Times-Pic - Former LSU RHP Anthony Ranaudo traded to White Sox

Advocate - Mainieri has no regrets, but his years at Notre Dame were a ‘special time’

Advocate - Rally Possum in Rocky Top: LSU ships rally T-shirts to Tennessee for players

Advocate - Fastball command has LSU’s Alex Lange, Jared Poché headed in opposite directions

Pitching Matchups

Game 1 - 5pm, SECN+

LSU – So. RHP Alex Lange (6-3, 4.02 ERA, 80.2 IP, 35 BB, 88 SO)

UT – Fr. RHP Will Neely (1-2, 4.46 ERA, 36.1 IP, 15 BB, 22 SO)

Game 2 - 12pm, SEC Network

LSU – Jr. LHP Jared Poche’ (5-4, 4.05 ERA, 66.2 IP, 27 BB, 57 SO)

UT – So. LHP Zach Warren (5-4, 3.15 ERA, 71.1 IP, 26 BB, 56 SO)

Game 3 - 1pm, SECN+

LSU – TBA

ND – So. LHP Aaron Soto (4-2, 4.10 ERA, 48.1 IP, 14 BB, 32 SO)

National News

Baseball America - Weekend Preview: Rice, FAU Meet With CUSA In Balance

Baseball America - Baum Stadium Remains Fresh Even At Age 20

Baseball America - SOME STADIUMS PULL DOUBLE DUTY

D1Baseball - West Coast Notebook: Hooper Emerging

D1Baseball - Weekend Preview: May 13-15

Perfect Game - Weekend Preview: Week 13

SEC Slate

(12) Vanderbilt at (1) Florida

(2) Texas A&M at (8) South Carolina

(3) Mississippi State at Auburn

Kentucky at (6) Mississippi

(11) Louisiana State at Tennessee

UGA at Mizzou

Alabama at Arkansas

Other Top 25 Action

Pittsburgh at (4) Miami

(7) Florida State at Duke

(13) North Carolina State at (9) Louisville

(10) Texas Christian at Baylor

(11) Louisiana State at Tennessee

(17) Florida Atlantic at (14) Rice

Georgia Tech at (15) Virginia

Oklahoma vs. (16) Oklahoma State at Oklahoma City/Tulsa

Memphis at (18) Tulane

Louisiana Tech at (19) Southern Mississippi

Washington State at (20) Washington

Arizona State at (21) Arizona

(22) Cal State Fullerton at (24) UC Santa Barbara

(23) Clemson at Georgia Southern

(25) Creighton at Xavier

College Baseball on TV and Free Streaming, All Times ET

as compiled by Eye on Sky and Air Sports

Friday, May 13
6:30 PM- TCU at Baylor (FSSW+, FCS Pacific)
7 PM- Vanderbilt at Florida (SEC)
7:30 PM- Oklahoma State vs. Oklahoma (ESPNU)
7:30 PM- Kansas at Kansas State (Cox KS)
8 PM- FAU at Rice (FS2) Dave Barnett, Pat Combs
10 PM- Arizona State at Arizona (P12, P12 AZ) Daron Sutton, Scott Erickson
10 PM- Washington State at Washington (P12 WA) Rich Cellni, Andy Lopez
10 PM- USC at UCLA (P12 LA) Jim Watson, Kevin Stocker
10:30 PM- Oregon at Oregon State (ESPNU)
11:30 PM- UC Riverside at Hawaii (OC Sports)

WatchESPN exclusives:
Noon- UIC at Wright State DH (ESPN3)
3 PM- Ball State at Toledo (ESPN3)
5:30 PM- Wake Forest at Virginia Tech (ESPN3)
6 PM- NC State at Louisville (ESPN3)
6 PM- Florida State at Duke (ESPN3)
6 PM- LSU at Tennessee (SEC+)
7 PM- Longwood at Winthrop (ESPN3)
7 PM- Indiana State at Bradley (ESPN3)
7 PM- FGCU at Lipscomb (ESPN3)
7 PM- Pitt at Miami-FL (ESPN3)
7 PM- Notre Dame at North Carolina (ESPN3)
7 PM- Georgia at Missouri (SEC+)
7 PM- Mississippi State at Auburn (SEC+)
7 PM- Texas A&M at South Carolina (SEC+)
7:30 PM- Kentucky at Ole Miss (SEC+) Will Kollmeyer, David Dellucci
7:30 PM- Alabama at Arkansas (SEC+) Alex Perlman, Troy Eklund

Other free streams:
11 AM- Davidson at Dayton (A10 DN) Lee W. Mound
Noon- UMass Lowell at Hartford DH (America East TV)
2 PM- Stanford at Utah (P12 UTAH)
3 PM- Creighton at Xavier (Xavier All-Access)
3 PM- Central Connecticut at Bryant (NEC Front Row)
3 PM- Fairleigh Dickinson at LIU Brooklyn (NEC Front Row)
3 PM- Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Houston Baptist (Legacy SN)
3 PM- Northern Colorado at Seattle (SU Zone)
4 PM- Furman at VMI (SoCon DN)
4 PM- William & Mary at West Virginia DH (WVU TV)
5 PM- UNCG at Western Carolina (SoCon DN)
6 PM- Delaware State at UMBC (America East TV)
6 PM- USC Upstate at UNF (Eversport)
6 PM- Stetson at Kennesaw State (Eversport)
6 PM- Gardner-Webb at UNC Asheville (Big South DN)
6 PM- High Point at Campbell (Big South DN)
6 PM- Wichita State at Illinois State (Redbird HD TV)
6 PM- East Tennessee State at Wofford (SoCon DN)
6 PM- Samford at The Citadel (SoCon DN)
6 PM- BYU at San Francisco (TheW TV)
6 PM- Pepperdine at Saint Mary's (TheW TV)
6 PM- St. John's at Seton Hall (Big East DN)
7 PM- Villanova at Georgetown (Big East DN)
7 PM- Tennessee Tech at Belmont (OVC DN)
7 PM- Sam Houston State at Lamar (Big Red SN)
7:30 PM- Missouri State at Dallas Baptist (DBU Patriots All-Access)
7:30 PM- Abilene Christi at Incarnate Word (UIWtv)
8 PM- Nevada at New Mexico (MW Net)
8 PM- UTRGV at Utah Valley (KSL)
9 PM- Gonzaga at Loyola Marymount (Campus Insiders)
9 PM- UC Irvine at Cal Poly (Big West TV)
9 PM- Air Force at San Diego State (MW Net)
9 PM- Fresno State at UNLV (MW Net)
9 PM- Portland at Santa Clara (TheW TV)

Saturday, May 14
1 PM- NC State at Louisville (ACC RSN, ESPN3)
1 PM- LSU at Tennessee (SEC)
3 PM- TCU at Baylor (FSSW, FCS Central)
3 PM- Penn State at Nebraska (NET) Jeff Punteney, Jeff Leise
4 PM- Vanderbilt at Florida (ESPN2)
4:30 PM- Mississippi State at Auburn (SEC)
7 PM- Washington State at Washington (P12, P12 WA) Rich Cellini, Andy Lopez
7:30 PM- Texas A&M at South Carolina (SEC)
7:30 PM- Oklahoma at Oklahoma State (FSSW+, FCS Atlantic)
7:30 PM- Kansas at Kansas State (Cox KS, ESPN3)
10 PM- USC at UCLA (P12 LA) Jim Watson, Kevin Stocker
10 PM- Arizona State at Arizona (P12, P12 AZ) Daron Sutton, Scott Erickson
10 PM- Oregon at Oregon State (ESPNU)

WatchESPN exclusives:
Noon- Milwaukee at Wright State DH (ESPN3)
Noon- Fairfield at Monmouth DH (ESPN3)
1 PM- Wake Forest at Virginia Tech (ESPN3)
1 PM- Ball State at Toledo (ESPN3)
1 PM- Florida State at Duke (ESPN3)
3 PM- FGCU at Lipscomb (ESPN3)
3 PM- Indiana State at Bradley (ESPN3)
3 PM- Georgia at Missouri (SEC+)
5 PM- Kentucky at Ole Miss (SEC+) Will Kollmeyer, David Dellucci
6 PM- Notre Dame at North Carolina (ESPN3)
7 PM- Pitt at Miami-FL (ESPN3)
7 PM- Alabama at Arkansas (SEC+) Alex Perlman, Troy Eklund

Other free streams:
Noon- Binghamton at Albany DH (America East TV)
Noon- PL Semifinal, Gm 1: Bucknell at Navy (PLN)
Noon- Furman at VMI (SoCon DN)
1 PM- USC Upstate at UNF (Eversport)
1 PM- Creighton at Xavier (Xavier All-Access)
1 PM- Central Connecticut at Bryant DH (NEC Front Row)
1 PM- Fairleigh Dickinson at LIU Brooklyn DH (NEC Front Row)
1 PM- PL Semifinal, Gm 1: Lehigh at Holy Cross (PLN)
2 PM- Stetson at Kennesaw State (Eversport)
2 PM- Longwood at Winthrop (Big South DN)
2 PM- Wichita State at Illinois State (Redbird HD TV)
2 PM- Tennessee Tech at Belmont (OVC DN)
2 PM- PL Semifinal, Gm 2: Bucknell at Navy (PLN)
2 PM- UNCG at Western Carolina (SoCon DN)
2 PM- East Tennessee State at Wofford (SoCon DN)
2 PM- Samford at The Citadel (SoCon DN)
2 PM- Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Houston Baptist (Legacy SN)
3 PM- UMass Lowell at Hartford (America East TV)
3 PM- Stony Brook at Maine DH (America East TV)
3 PM- Gardner-Webb at UNC Asheville (Big South DN)
3 PM- Missouri State at Dallas Baptist (DBU Patriots All-Access)
3 PM- PL Semifinal, Gm 2: Lehigh at Holy Cross (PLN)
3 PM- Sam Houston State at Lamar (Big Red SN)
3 PM- Northern Colorado at Seattle (SU Zone)
4 PM- Coastal Carolina at Charleston Southern (Big South DN)
4 PM- UC Davis at CSUN (Big West TV)
4 PM- Abilene Christian at Incarnate Word (UIWtv)
4 PM- Grambling State at Jackson State (Livestream)
4 PM- BYU at San Francisco (TheW TV)
4 PM- Portland at Santa Clara (TheW TV)
5 PM- Fresno State at UNLV (MW Net)
5 PM- Pepperdine at Saint Mary's (TheW TV)
6:30 PM- San Diego at Pacific (TheW TV)
8 PM- Stanford at Utah (P12 UTAH)
8 PM- UTRGV at Utah Valley (KSL)
9 PM- UC Irvine at Cal Poly (Big West TV)
9 PM- Gonzaga at Loyola Marymount (TheW TV)

Sunday, May 15
Noon- Rutgers at Maryland (BTN)
1 PM- Vanderbilt at Florida (SEC)
2 PM- TCU at Baylor (FSSW+, FCS Central)
2 PM- Kansas at Kansas State (Cox KS, ESPN3)
3 PM- Michigan at Ohio State (BTN)
3 PM- Washington State at Washington (P12, P12 WA) Rich Cellini, Andy Lopez
3 PM- Oklahoma vs. Oklahoma State (FS OK+, FCS Atlantic)
4 PM- Texas A&M at South Carolina (SEC)
6 PM- Arizona State at Arizona (P12 AZ) Daron Sutton, Scott Erickson
6 PM- Oregon at Oregon State (P12, P12 OR) Roxy Bernstein, Wes Clements
9 PM- USC at UCLA (P12, P12 LA) Jim Watson, Kevin Stocker

WatchESPN exclusives:
11 AM- Furman at VMI (ESPN3)
Noon- Youngstown State at Northern Kentucky DH (ESPN3)
Noon- Fairfield at Monmouth (ESPN3)
1 PM- Pitt at Miami-FL (ESPN3)
1 PM- NC State at Louisville (ESPN3)
1 PM- Florida State at Duke (ESPN3)
1 PM- Ball State at Toledo (ESPN3)
1 PM- Wake Forest at Virginia Tech (ESPN3)
2 PM- FGCU at Lipscomb (ESPN3)
2 PM- Indiana State at Bradley (ESPN3)
2 PM- Georgia at Missouri (SEC+)
2 PM- Mississippi State at Auburn (SEC+)
2 PM- LSU at Tennessee (SEC+)
2 PM- Alabama at Arkansas (SEC+) Alex Perlman, Troy Eklund

Other free streams:
Noon- Creighton at Xavier (Xavier All-Access)
Noon- PL Semifinal, Gm 3: Bucknell at Navy (PLN)
Noon- PL Semifinal, Gm 3: Lehigh at Holy Cross (PLN)
1 PM- Stony Brook at Maine (America East TV)
1 PM- USC Upstate at UNF (Eversport)
1 PM- Stetson at Kennesaw State (Eversport)
1 PM- Gardner-Webb at UNC Asheville (Big South DN)
1 PM- William & Mary at West Virginia (WVU TV)
1 PM- Wichita State at Illinois State (Redbird HD TV)
1 PM- Central Connecticut at Bryant (NEC Front Row)
1 PM- Fairleigh Dickinson at LIU Brooklyn (NEC Front Row)
1 PM- UNCG at Western Carolina (SoCon DN)
1 PM- Samford at The Citadel (SoCon DN)
2 PM- Binghamton at Albany (America East TV)
2 PM- Coastal Carolina at Charleston Southern (Big South DN)
2 PM- High Point at Campbell (Big South DN)
2 PM- Longwood at Winthrop (Big South DN)
2 PM- Missouri State at Dallas Baptist (DBU Patriots All-Access)
2 PM- Tennessee Tech at Belmont (OVC DN)
2 PM- Sam Houston State at Lamar (Big Red SN)
2 PM- Abilene Christian at Incarnate Word (UIWtv)
2 PM- UTRGV at Utah Valley (KSL)
3 PM- Stanford at Utah (P12 UTAH)
3 PM- Nevada at New Mexico (MW Net)
3 PM- Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Houston Baptist (Legacy SN)
3 PM- Sacramento State at Grand Canyon (WAC DN)
4 PM- UC Irvine at Cal Poly (Big West TV)
4 PM- UC Davis at CSUN (Big West TV)
4 PM- Air Force at San Diego State (MW Net)
4 PM- Pepperdine at Saint Mary's (TheW TV)
4 PM- Gonzaga at Loyola Marymount (TheW TV)
5 PM- Northern Colorado at Seattle (SU Zone)
9 PM- Arizona State at UNLV (MW Net)