clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

#10 LSU vs #1 Florida: News, Pitching Matchups, TV Times

LSU News

Advocate - As Florida’s SEC-best staff awaits, LSU dwells on success against elite arms

Advocate - ‘Politicking’ pitcher Alex Lange moves to Thursday against Florida

Tiger Rag - WEEKEND PREVIEW: LSU SHUFFLES ROTATION AGAIN WITH NO. 1 GATORS COMING TO TOWN

Times-Pic - LSU's planned start of Riley Smith vs. Florida epitomizes peaking pitching staff

LSUSports - Norman Named to SEC Community Service Team

LSUSports - Final Weekend Series at 'The Box' Starts Thursday

Pitching Matchups

Game 1 - 6:30pm, ESPNU

LSU – So. RHP Alex Lange (7-3, 3.76 ERA, 88.2 IP, 41 BB, 95 SO)

UF – Jr. RHP Logan Shore (10-0, 2.29 ERA, 82.2 IP, 12 BB, 76 SO)

Game 2 - 6pm, SEC Network

LSU – Jr. RHP Riley Smith (1-0, 7.36 ERA, 14.2 IP, 8 BB, 10 SO)

UF – Jr. LHP A. J. Puk (2-3, 2.88 ERA, 56.1 IP, 27 BB, 82 SO)

Game 3 - 3:30pm, ESPNU

LSU – Jr. LHP Jared Poche’ (6-4, 4.00 ERA, 72.0 IP, 29 BB, 60 SO)

UF – So. RHP Alex Faedo (10-1, 3.59 ERA, 72.2 IP, 13 BB, 99 SO)

SEC Standings

2016 Standings - SEC - East
CONF OVERALL
Florida 18-8 43-9
South Carolina 17-9 39-13
Vanderbilt 15-12 38-15
Kentucky 13-14 30-23
Georgia 10-17 26-27
Missouri 8-19 25-27
Tennessee 7-20 27-26
2016 Standings - SEC - West
CONF OVERALL
Texas A&M 18-9 39-12
Mississippi State 18-9 37-14
Ole Miss 17-10 39-14
LSU 17-10 37-16
Alabama 15-12 31-21
Auburn 8-19 23-30
Arkansas 7-20 26-26

SEC Slate

Auburn at Vanderbilt

Missouri at Kentucky

Tennessee at Georgia

Arkansas at Mississippi St.

Auburn at Vanderbilt

Ole Miss at Texas A&M

South Carolina at Alabama

College Baseball on TV and Free Streaming, All Times ET
as compiled by Eye on Sky and Air Sports

Thursday, May 1
3 PM- Maryland at Michigan State (BTN)
7 PM- Creighton at St. John's (CBSSN)
7 PM- Ole Miss at Texas A&M (SEC)
7 PM- Baylor at Texas (LHN)
7:30 PM- Florida at LSU (ESPNU)
7:30 PM- Dallas Baptist at Wichita State (Cox KS, CST, ESPN3)
7:30 PM- West Virginia at Texas Tech (FSSW)
7:30 PM- Kansas at Oklahoma State (Cox OK, YouTube)
8 PM- Santa Clara at BYU (BYUtv)
8 PM- Grand Canyon at UTRGV (TWCS, YouTube)

WatchESPN exclusives:
6 PM- North Carolina at NC State (ESPN3)
6 PM- Miami-FL at Florida State (ESPN3)
6 PM- Louisville at Wake Forest (ESPN3)
6:30 PM- Lipscomb at Stetson (ESPN3)
6:30 PM- Missouri at Kentucky (SEC+)
7 PM- Wright State at UIC (ESPN3)
7 PM- Boston College at Georgia Tech (ESPN3)
7 PM- Tennessee at Georgia (SEC+)
7:30 PM- Auburn at Vanderbilt (SEC+)
7:30 PM- Arkansas at Mississippi State (SEC+)
8 PM- South Carolina at Alabama (SEC+)

Other free streams:
Noon- Dayton at Fordham (A10 DN)
3 PM- Villanova at Xavier (Big East DN)
3 PM- Towson at Northeastern (CAA TV)
4 PM- Seton Hall at Butler (Big East DN)
4 PM- SIUE at Eastern Illinois (OVC DN)
5 PM- New Mexico at Air Force (MW Net)
6 PM- Jacksonville at USC Upstate (Eversport)
6 PM- Campbell at Coastal Carolina (Big South DN)
6 PM- Liberty at High Point (Big South DN)
6 PM- UNC Asheville at Radford (Big South DN)
6 PM- William & Mary at College of Charleston (CAA TV)
6 PM- The Citadel at ETSU (SoCon DN)
6 PM- Wofford at Furman (SoCon DN)
6 PM- Mercer at UNCG (SoCon DN)
6:30 PM- Kennesaw State at FGCU (Eversport)
6:30 PM- Richmond at Elon (CAA TV)
7 PM- Morehead State at Murray State (OVC DN)
7 PM- Eastern Kentucky at Tennessee Tech (OVC DN)
7 PM- Oklahoma at Austin Peay (OVC DN)
7 PM- VMI at Samford (SoCon DN)
7 PM- Southeastern Louisiana at Central Arkansas (UCA Live Streaming)
7 PM- Incarnate Word at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (Stretch)
7:30 PM- Evansville at Indiana State (UStream)
7:30 PM- Bradley at Southern Illinois (YouTube)
8 PM- McNeese State at Washington State (P12 WSU)
9 PM- Gonzaga at San Diego (TheW TV)
9 PM- San Francisco at Fresno State (MW Net)
9 PM- San Diego State at San Jose State (MW Net)
9 PM- UNLV at Nevada (MW Net)
9 PM- North Dakota at Cal State Bakersfield (WAC DN)

Friday, May 20
1 PM- Seton Hall at Butler (FCS Atlantic)
3 PM- West Virginia at Texas Tech (FSSW, FCS Central)
3 PM- UAB at Charlotte (UNC Charlotte TV)
7 PM- Kansas at Oklahoma State (FCS Central)
7 PM- Florida at LSU (SEC)
7 PM- Baylor at Texas (LHN)
7 PM- Arizona at Oregon (P12, P12 AZ, P12 OR)
7 PM- Grand Canyon at UTRGV (TWCS TX, YouTube)(ASN)
7 PM- Louisiana-Monroe at Louisiana-Lafayette (MyKLAF, ESPN3)
7:30 PM- Ohio State at Minnesota (BTN)
7:30 PM- Kansas State at TCU (FSSW+, FCS Pacific)
8 PM- Tulane at Houston (CBSSN)
8 PM- Santa Clara at BYU (BYUtv)
10 PM- Oregon State at USC (P12, P12 LA, P12 OR)

WatchESPN exclusives:
1 PM- Creighton at St. John's (ESPN3)
1 PM- Eastern Michigan at Toledo (ESPN3)
3 PM- Wright State at UIC (ESPN3)
6 PM- Louisville at Wake Forest (ESPN3)
6 PM- Miami-FL at Florida State (ESPN3)
6:30 PM- Lipscomb at Stetson (ESPN3)
6:30 PM- North Carolina at NC State (ESPN3)
6:30 PM- Missouri at Kentucky (SEC+)
7 PM- Winthrop at Gardner-Webb (ESPN3)
7 PM- Boston College at Georgia Tech (ESPN3)
7 PM- Tennessee at Georgia (SEC+)
7:30 PM- Dallas Baptist at Wichita State (ESPN3)
7:30 PM- Auburn at Vanderbilt (SEC+)
7:30 PM- Ole Miss at Texas A&M (SEC+)
7:30 PM- Arkansas at Mississippi State (SEC+)
8 PM- South Carolina at Alabama (SEC+)
10 PM- Hawaii at Cal State Fullerton (ESPN3)

Other free streams:
Noon- Binghamton at Maine (America East TV)
Noon- Hartford at UMBC (America East TV)
Noon- Dayton at Fordham (A10 DN)
1 PM- Towson at Northeastern (CAA TV)
2 PM- SIUE at Eastern Illinois (OVC DN)
2:30 PM- William & Mary at College of Charleston (CAA TV)
3 PM- Albany at Stony Brook (America East TV)
3 PM- Binghamton at Maine (America East TV)
3 PM- Hartford at UMBC (America East TV)
3 PM- New Mexico at Air Force (MW Net)
3 PM- Morehead State at Murray State (OVC DN)
3 PM- Villanova at Xavier (Xavier All-Access)
3 PM- VMI at Samford (SoCon DN)
4 PM- Wofford at Furman (SoCon DN)
5 PM- Saint Mary's at Portland (Campus Insiders)
5 PM- McNeese State at Washington State (P12 WSU)
6 PM- Jacksonville at USC Upstate (Eversport)
6 PM- Liberty at High Point (Big South DN)
6 PM- Campbell at Coastal Carolina (Big South DN)
6 PM- Mercer at UNCG (SoCon DN)
6 PM- Pacific at Pepperdine (TheW TV)
6:30 PM- Kennesaw State at FGCU (Eversport)
6:30 PM- Richmond at Elon (CAA TV)
7 PM- Tennessee Tech at Eastern Kentucky (OVC DN)
7 PM- Oklahoma at Austin Peay (OVC DN)
7 PM- Incarnate Word at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (Stretch)
7 PM- Southeastern Louisiana at Central Arkansas (UCA Live Streaming)
7:30 PM- Evansville at Indiana State (UStream)
7:30 PM- Bradley at Southern Illinois (YouTube)
8 PM- Saint Mary's at Portland (Campus Insiders)
8 PM- McNeese State at Washington State (P12 WSU)
8 PM- Stanford at Washington (P12 WASH)
9 PM- Gonzaga at San Diego (TheW TV)
9 PM- San Francisco at Fresno State (MW Net)
9 PM- San Diego State at San Jose State (MW Net)
9 PM- UNLV at Nevada (MW Net)

Saturday, May 21
Noon- Creighton at St. John's (FS1)
Noon- Tennessee at Georgia (SEC)
Noon- Villanova at Xavier (FCS Atlantic)
1 PM- Indiana at Nebraska (BTN)
1 PM- Grand Canyon at UTRGV (TWCS TX, WAC DN, ASN)
3 PM- Ole Miss at Texas A&M (SEC)
3 PM- Baylor at Texas (LHN)
3 PM- West Virginia at Texas Tech (FSSW+, FCS Atlantic)
4 PM- Tulane at Houston (CBSSN)
4 PM- Michigan at Illinois (BTN)
4 PM- Kansas at Oklahoma State (FS OK, FCS Pacific)
4 PM- Oregon State at USC (P12, P12 LA, P12 OR)
4:30 PM- Florida at LSU (ESPNU)
5 PM- Kansas State at TCU (FS SW, FCS Central)
6 PM- Arkansas at Mississippi State (SEC)
7 PM- Arizona at Oregon (P12, P12 AZ, P12 OR)
8 PM- Santa Clara at BYU (ESPNU)
10 PM- Arizona State at UCLA (P12, P12 AZ, P12 LA)
10 PM- Utah at California (P12 BAY, P12 Mtn)
10 PM- UC Santa Barbara at UC Irvine (FS PRIME, FCS Pacific)

WatchESPN exclusives:
1 PM- Louisville at Wake Forest (ESPN3)
1 PM- Lipscomb at Stetson (ESPN3)
1 PM- Eastern Michigan at Toledo (ESPN3)
1 PM- Milwaukee at Oakland (ESPN3)
1 PM- Miami-FL at Florida State (ESPN3)
1 PM- Boston College at Georgia Tech (ESPN3)
1 PM- North Carolina at NC State (ESPN3)
1 PM- Missouri at Kentucky (SEC+)
2 PM- Wright State at UIC (ESPN3)
3 PM- Dallas Baptist at Wichita State (ESPN3)
3 PM- Auburn at Vanderbilt (SEC+)
8 PM- South Carolina at Alabama (SEC+)
9 PM- Hawaii at Cal State Fullerton (ESPN3)

Other free streams:
Noon- Albany at Stony Brook (America East TV)
Noon- Binghamton at Maine (America East TV)
Noon- Hartford at UMBC (America East TV)
Noon- Kennesaw State at FGCU (Eversport)
Noon- Towson at Northeastern (CAA TV)
1 PM- Jacksonville at USC Upstate (Eversport)
1 PM- Liberty at High Point (Big South DN)
1 PM- William & Mary at College of Charleston (CAA TV)
1 PM- Patriot League Championship, Gm 1: Holy Cross at Navy (PLN)
1 PM- Mercer at UNCG (SoCon DN)
1 PM- Wofford at Furman (SoCon DN)
2 PM- UNC Asheville at Radford (Big South DN)
2 PM- Campbell at Coastal Carolina (Big South DN)
2 PM- SIUE at Eastern Illinois (OVC DN)
2 PM- Morehead State at Murray State (OVC DN)
2 PM- Eastern Kentucky at Tennessee Tech (OVC DN)
2 PM- Oklahoma at Austin Peay (OVC DN)
2 PM- VMI at Samford (SoCon DN)
2 PM- Incarnate Word at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (Stretch)
2 PM- Southeastern Louisiana at Central Arkansas (UCA Live Streaming)
3 PM- Albany at Stony Brook (America East TV)
3 PM- New Mexico at Air Force (MW Net)
3 PM- Evansville at Indiana State (UStream)
3 PM- Bradley at Southern Illinois (YouTube)
4 PM- Pacific at Portland (TheW TV)
4 PM- San Diego State at San Jose State (MW Net)
4 PM- UNLV at Nevada (MW Net)
5 PM- San Francisco at Fresno State (MW Net)
5 PM- McNeese State at Washington State (P12 WSU)
5 PM- Stanford at Washington (P12 WASH)
6 PM- Richmond at Elon (CAA TV)
7 PM- Dayton at Fordham (A10 DN)
9:30 PM- Gonzaga at San Diego (TheW TV)

Sunday, May 22
11:30 AM- SWAC Championship: (ESPNU)
3 PM- Oregon State at USC (P12, P12 LA, P12 OR)
3 PM- Arizona at Oregon (P12 AZ, P12 OR)
4 PM- Saint Mary's at Portland (CSN NW, TheW TV)
6 PM- Arizona State at UCLA (P12, P12 AZ, P12 LA)
8 PM- UC Santa Barbara at UC Irvine (ESPNU)
9 PM- Utah at California (P12 BAY, P12 Mtn)

Other free streams:
1 PM- Patriot League Championship, Gm 2: Holy Cross at Navy (PLN)
4 PM- Stanford at Washington (P12 WASH)
4 PM- Pacific at Pepperdine (TheW TV)