The Tennesseean - Vanderbilt pitcher Donny Everett dies in drowning accident
Burnt Orange Nation - Augie Garrido relinquishes duties
NCAA.com - Interactive Bracket
D1 Baseball - Raleigh Regional Breakdown
D1 Baseball - LSU Welcomes Some Familiar Foes
D1 Baseball - West Coast Hopes To Stick It To Doubters
Advocate - LSU’s indestructible, contact-crazy Beau and Bryce Jordan remain grounded by little brother Brock
Advocate - Paul Mainieri has ‘alternative’ pitching plan in case of weather
Advocate - LSU’s draft eligible players are adamant their focus remains on the Baton Rouge regional
Tiger Rag - Lacking postseason experience, LSU taps Jared Poche’ to start regional opener
LSUSports - Baseball's Robertson Named All-American
LSUSports - Fraley, Poche' Win Postseason Baseball Awards
LSUSports - Mainieri No. 5 Among Winningest Active Coaches
LSUSports - Baseball Ready to Open NCAA Play Against UVU
PITCHING MATCHUP
LSU – Jr. LHP Jared Poche’ (7-4, 3.61 ERA, 84.2 IP, 34 BB, 67 SO)
UVU – Sr. RHP Danny Beddes (9-3, 4.33 ERA, 99.2 IP, 51 BB, 96 SO)
June 3 | 2 p.m. | G1: 4 Utah Valley vs. 1 (8) LSU | ESPN3 | Live Stats |
June 3 | 7 p.m. | G2: 3 Southeastern Louisiana vs. 2 Rice | ESPN3 | Live Stats |
TV Schedule
Site: Gainesville, Fla.
Commentators: Mike Morgan, Carlos Pena
Teams: No.1 Florida, No.2 Georgia Tech, No.3 UConn, No.4 Bethune-Cookman
Game 1 - UConn vs. Georgia Tech: June 3 at 1 p.m., ESPN3
Game 2 - Bethune-Cookman vs Florida: June 3 at 6 p.m., SEC Network
Games 3 & 4: June 4 at 12 p.m. & 6 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: June 5 at 12 p.m. & 6 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 6 p.m.
Site: Tallahassee, Fla.
Commentators: Trey Bender, Jerry Kindall
Teams: No.1 Florida State, No.2 Southern Mississippi, No.3 South Alabama, No. 4 Alabama State
Game 1 - South Alabama vs. Southern Mississippi: June 3 at noon, ESPN3
Game 2 - Alabama State vs. Florida State: June 3 at 6 p.m., ESPN3
Games 3 & 4: June 4 at noon & 6 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: June 5 at noon & 6 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 6 p.m.
Site: Raleigh, NC
Commentators: Steve Lenox, Wes Clements
Teams: No.1 NC State, No.2 Coastal Carolina, No.3 St. Mary's (Ca.), No.4 Navy
Game 1 - St. Mary's vs. Coastal Carolina: June 3 at 2 p.m., ESPN3
Game 2 - Navy vs. NC State: June 3 at 7 p.m., ESPN3
Games 3 & 4: June 4 at 2 p.m. & 7 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: June 5 at 1 p.m. & 6 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 7 p.m.
Site: Baton Rouge, La.
Commentators: Lyn Rollins, Ben McDonald
Teams: No.1 LSU, No. 2 Rice, No.3 Southeastern Louisiana, No. 4 Utah Valley
Game 1- Utah Valley vs. LSU: June 3 at 3 p.m., ESPN3
Game 2- Southeastern Louisiana vs. Rice: June 3 at 8 p.m., ESPN3
Games 3 & 4: June 4 at 3 p.m. & 8 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: June 5 at 3 p.m. & 8 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 8 p.m.
Site: Lubbock, Texas
Commentators: Mark Neely, Greg Swindell
Teams: No.1 Texas Tech, No.2 Dallas Baptist, No.3 New Mexico, No.4 Fairfield
Game 1- Fairfield vs. Texas Tech: June 3 at 3 p.m., ESPN3
Game 2 - New Mexico vs. Dallas Baptist: June 3 at 7 p.m., ESPN3
Games 3 & 4: June 4 at 3 p.m. & 7 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: June 5 at 3 p.m. & 7 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 3 p.m.
Site: Charlottesville, Va.
Commentators: Taylor Zarzour, Nick Belmonte
Teams: No. 1 Virginia, No.2 Bryant, No.3 East Carolina, No.4 William & Mary
Game 1 - William & Mary vs. Virginia: June 3 at 1 p.m., ESPN3
Game 2 - East Carolina vs. Bryant: June 3 at 6 p.m., ESPN3
Games 3 & 4: June 4 at 1 p.m. & 6 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: June 5 at 1 p.m. & 6 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 6 p.m.
Site: Fort Worth, Texas
Commentators: Roxy Bernstein, Keith Moreland
Teams: No.1 TCU, No.2 Arizona State, No.3 Gonzaga, No.4 Oral Roberts
Game 1 - Gonzaga vs. Arizona State: June 3 at 3 p.m., ESPN3
Game 2 - Oral Roberts vs. TCU: June 3 at 7:30 p.m., ESPN3
Games 3 & 4: June 4 at 3 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: June 5 at 3 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 4 p.m.
Site: College Station, Texas
Commentators: Clay Matvick, Gabe Gross
Teams: No.1 Texas A&M, No.2 Minnesota, No.3 Wake Forest, No.4 Binghampton
Game 1 - Wake Forest vs. Minnesota: June 3 at 4 p.m., ESPN3
Game 2 - Binghamton vs. Texas A&M: June 3 at 9 p.m., SEC Network
Games 3 & 4: June 4 at 4 p.m. & 9 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: June 5 at 4p.m. & 9p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 9 p.m.
Site: Louisville, Ky.
Commentators: Dave Neal, Chris Burke
Teams: No.1 Louisville, No.2 Ohio State, No.3 Wright State, No.4 Western Michigan
Game 1 - Wright State vs. Ohio State: June 3 at 2 p.m., ESPN3
Game 2 - Western Michigan vs. Louisville: June 3 at 6 p.m., ESPN3
Games 3 & 4: June 4 at noon & 4 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: June 5 at noon & 4 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 4 p.m.
Site: Nashville, Tenn.
Commentators: Mike Keith, Rusty Ensor
Teams: No.1 Vanderbilt, No.2 UC Santa Barbara, No. 3 Washington, No. 4 Xavier
Game 1 - Washington vs. UC Santa Barbara: June 3 at 2 p.m., ESPN3
Game 2 - Xavier vs. Vanderbilt: June 3 at 8 p.m., ESPN3
Games 3 & 4: June 4 at 3 p.m. & 8 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: June 5 at 3 p.m. & 9 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 9 p.m.
Site: Columbia, SC
Commentators: Matt Stewart, Jay Walker
Teams: No.1 South Carolina, No.2 UNCW, No.3 Duke, No.4 Rhode Island
Game 1 - Duke vs. UNCW: June 3 at 1 p.m.
Game 2 - Rhode Island vs. South Carolina: June 3 at 7 p.m., ESPN3
Games 3 & 4: June 4 at 12 p.m. & 6 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: June 5 at 12 p.m. & 6 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 6 p.m.
Site: Clemson, SC
Commentators: Tom Hart, Mike Rooney
Teams: No.1 Clemson, No.2 Oklahoma State, No.3 Nebraska, No.4 Western Carolina
Game 1 - Western Carolina vs. Clemson, June 3 at 7 p.m., ESPN3
Game 2 - Nebraska vs. Oklahoma State, June 3 at noon, ESPNU
Games 3 & 4: June 4 at 12 p.m. & 7 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: June 5 at 12 p.m. & 7 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 7 p.m.
Site: Starkville, Ms.
Commentators: Doug Sherman, John Gregory
Teams: No.1 Mississippi State, No.2 Cal State Fullerton, No.3 Louisiana Tech, No.4 Southeast Missouri State
Game 1 - Louisiana Tech vs. Cal State Fullerton: June 3 at 2:30 p.m., ESPN3
Game 2 - Southeast Missouri State vs. Mississippi State: June 3 at 7:30 p.m., ESPN3
Games 3 & 4: June 4 at 2:30 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: June 5 at 2:30 & 7:30 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 7:30 p.m.
Site: Lafayette, La.
Commentators: Brett Dolan, Tom Holiday
Teams: No.1 UL Lafayette, No. 2 Arizona, No. 3 Sam Houston State, No. 4 Princeton
Game 1 - Sam Houston State vs Arizona: June 3 at 2 p.m., ESPN3
Game 2 - Princeton vs. UL Lafayette: June 3 at 8 p.m., ESPN3
Games 3 & 4: June 4 at 2 p.m. & 8 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: June 5 at 2 p.m. & 8 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 8 p.m.
Site: Oxford, Ms.
Commentators: Richard Cross, David Dellucci
Teams: No.1 Ole Miss, No. 2 Tulane, No.3 Boston College, No. 4 Utah
Game 1 - Boston College at Tulane: June 3 at 4 p.m., ESPN3
Game 2 - Utah vs. Ole Miss: June 3 at 8 p.m., ESPN3
Games 3 & 4: June 4 at 2 p.m. & 6 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: June 5 at 2 p.m. & 6 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 8 p.m.
Site: Miami, Fla.
Commentators: Anish Shroff, Alex Cora
Teams: No. 1 Miami (Fla.), No. 2 Florida Atlanta, No.3 Long Beach State, No. 4 Stetson
Game 1 - Long Beach State vs. Florida Atlantic: June 3 at 1 p.m., ESPN3
Game 2 - Stetson vs. Miami: June 3 at 7 p.m., ESPN3
Games 3 & 4: June 4 at 1 p.m. & 7 p.m.
Games 5 & 6: June 5 at 1 p.m. & 7 p.m.
Game 7 (if necessary): June 6 at 7 p.m.