clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

LSU vs Auburn: News, Pitching Matchups, TV Times

News

LSUSports.net - LSU Opens Home SEC Series vs. Auburn Thursday Night

LSUSports.net - Ben McDonald Named to 2017 SEC Legends Class

LSUSports.net - Parking Update for Friday's Baseball Game vs. Auburn

Tiger Rag -  LSU balancing ambition and nostalgia as veteran core hosts Auburn in final regular-season series at the Box

Advocate - 'Nasty' and 'electric': Tigers expect to have their hands full with Auburn's pair of pitching studs

Advocate - How LSU can win SEC regular season title -- or finish in 7th place or worse

Times-Pic - LSU to have Zach Watson, Nick Coomes available for Auburn series

Baseball America - Brent Rooker Making Return To School Pay Off

Pitching Matchups

Game 1 - 6:30pm, ESPN2
LSU - Jr. RHP Alex Lange (5-5, 3.27 ERA, 74.1 IP, 28 BB, 91 SO)
AU - Jr. LHP Andrew Mitchell (5-2, 3.21 ERA, 28.0 IP, 12 BB, 23 SO)

Game 2 - 7pm, SECN+
LSU - Sr. LHP Jared Poche' (8-3, 3.33 ERA, 73.0 IP, 22 BB, 49 SO)
AU - Jr. RHP Keegan Thompson (5-3, 2.08 ERA, 69.1 IP, 11 BB, 51 SO)

Game 3 - Noon, SEC Network
LSU - Fr. RHP Eric Walker (5-1, 4.09 ERA, 66.0 IP, 16 BB, 55 SO)
AU - So. RHP Casey Mize (6-1, 1.39 ERA, 64.2 IP, 8 BB, 86 SO)

Weather

SEC Standings

SEC - East
CONF OVERALL
Florida 16-8 35-14
Kentucky 15-9 33-16
Vanderbilt 12-11 29-19
South Carolina 11-13 29-19
Missouri 9-15 29-20
Tennessee 7-15 26-19
Georgia 7-17 20-29
SEC - West
CONF OVERALL
Mississippi State 16-8 32-17
LSU 15-9 32-17
Arkansas 14-9 35-13
Texas A&M 14-10 34-15
Auburn 14-10 32-18
Ole Miss 11-13 29-20
Alabama 5-19 19-29

SEC Slate

Tennessee at Kentucky
Florida at Alabama
Vanderbilt at Arkansas
Mississippi State at Georgia
Texas A&M at Ole Miss
South Carolina at Missouri
Auburn at LSU (Thurs)

College Baseball on TV and Free Streaming
(All Times Eastern, Subject to change without notice)
As Compiled by Eye On Sky And Air Sports

Thursday, May 11

TV

7:30 PM- Auburn at LSU (ESPN2)
8 PM- Portland at BYU (BYUtv)
9 PM- Oregon State at Oregon (P12, P12 OR)

Streaming

6 PM- Northeastern at William & Mary (CAA TV)


Friday, May 1

TV

7 PM- Vanderbilt at Arkansas (SEC)
7 PM- Kansas State at Kansas (SPEC KC, ESPN3)
7:30 PM- Baylor at Oklahoma State (FCS Pacific)
7:30 PM- TCU at Oklahoma (FSOK)
7:30 PM- Michigan State at Nebraska (NET)
8 PM- Portland at BYU (BYUtv)
8 PM- Northern Colorado at UTRGV (SPEC TX, YouTube)
9 PM- UC Santa Barbara at Cal State Fullerton (ESPNU)
10 PM- UCLA at Washington State (P12 LA, P12 WA)
10 PM- Oregon State at Oregon (P12 OR)

Streaming

Noon- McNeese State at Creighton (Blue Jays All-Access)
Noon- St. Bonaventure at Delaware State DH (YouTube)
Noon- Oakland at Northern Kentucky (ESPN3)
3 PM- Oakland at Northern Kentucky (ESPN3)
3 PM- Xavier at St. John's (ESPN3)
3 PM- Central Michigan at Toledo (ESPN3)
3 PM- Northeastern at William & Mary (CAA TV)
3 PM- Towson at Delaware (Blue Hens All-Access)
3 PM- Sam Houston State at Houston Baptist (YouTube)
4 PM- San Jose State at San Francisco (TheW.tv)
5 PM- San Diego State at Air Force (MW Net)
5:30 PM- UC Riverside at UC Davis (Big West TV)
6 PM- UMass at Fordham (A10 DN)
6 PM- Longwood at UNC Asheville (Big South DN)
6 PM- Campbell at Winthrop (Big South DN)
6 PM- CSUN at Cal Poly (Big West TV)
6 PM- Arizona at College of Charleston (CAA TV)
6 PM- UNCW at Elon (CAA TV)
6 PM- Northeastern at William & Mary (CAA TV)
6 PM- FIU at Old Dominion (beIN Connect)
6 PM- Southeast Missouri at Belmont (OVC DN)
6 PM- VMI at Furman (YouTube)
6 PM -Mercer at Wofford (SoCon DN)
6 PM- Saint Mary's at Pepperdine (go90, TheW.tv)
6 PM- The Citadel at UNC Greensboro (ESPN3)
6 PM- Miami-FL at Virginia (ACC Extra)
6 PM- NC State at Pittsburgh (ACC Extra)
6 PM- Wake Forest at Florida State (ACC Extra)
6 PM- Georgia Tech at Duke (ACC Extra)
6:30 PM- Tennessee at Kentucky (SEC+)
6:30 PM- Louisville at Clemson (ACC Extra)
6:30 PM- UNF at Stetson (ESPN3)
6:30 PM- Memphis at East Carolina (Pirates All-Access)
6:30 PM- Gardner-Webb at West Virginia (WVU SN)
6:30 PM- High Point at Radford (Big South DN)
7 PM- Tennessee Tech at Eastern Kentucky (OVC DN)
7 PM- Stephen F. Austin at Lamar (Big Red SN)
7 PM- Texas State at UL Lafayette (Ragin' Cajuns All-Access)
7 PM- Florida at Alabama (SEC+)
7 PM- Mississippi State at Georgia (SEC+)
7 PM- Austin Peay at Notre Dame (ACC Extra)
7 PM- Evansville at Wichita State (ESPN3)
7 PM- Presbyterian at Charleston Southern (ESPN3)
7 PM- USC Upstate at Jacksonville (ESPN3)
7:30 PM- Texas A&M at Ole Miss (SEC+)
7:30 PM- South Carolina at Missouri (SEC+)
7:30 PM- Illinois State at Southern Illinois (ESPN3)
7:30 PM- Indiana State at Missouri State (ESPN3)
7:30 PM- Bradley at Dallas Baptist (Patriot Broadcasting SN)
7:30 PM- Omaha at Oral Roberts (ORUSN)
8 PM- Grand Canyon at Utah Valley (Wolverine Green)
8 PM- Auburn at LSU (SEC+)
9 PM- UNLV at Nevada (MW Net)
9 PM- New Mexico at Fresno State (MW Net)
9 PM- Arizona State at Washington (P12+)
9 PM- Loyola Marymount at Gonzaga (TheW.tv)
9 PM- Pacific at Santa Clara (TheW.tv)
9 PM- Sacramento State at San Diego (go90, TheW.tv)
9 PM- Seattle U at Cal Staet Bakersfield (YouTube)


Saturday, May 1

TV

1 PM- Auburn at LSU (SEC)
3 PM- TCU at Oklahoma (FSSW+, FSOK. FCS Pacific)
3 PM- Portand at BYU (BYUtv)
3 PM- Kansas State at Kansas (SPEC KC, ESPN3)
3:30 PM- Houston at Tulane (CBSSN)
4 PM- Mississippi State at Georgia (SEC)
4 PM- Baylor at Oklahoma State (FCS Atlantic)
4 PM- Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Incarnate Word (UIWtv)
7 PM- Texas A&M at Ole Miss (SEC)
7 PM- Stanford at Cal (P12 BAY)
7 PM- UCLA at Washington State (P12 LA, P12 WA)
7 PM- Northern Colorado at UTRGV (SPEC TX, WAC DN)
7:30 PM- McNeese State at Creighton (NET)
10 PM- UC Santa Barbara at Cal State Fullerton (FS PRIME, FCS Pacific)
10 PM- Oregon State at Oregon (P12 OR)

Streaming

Noon- Binghamton at Stony Brook DH (AE TV)
Noon- UMass Lowell at Maine DH (ESPN3)
1 PM- Wright State at UIC (ESPN3)
1 PM- North Carolina at Virginia Tech (ACC Extra)
1 PM- Georgia Tech at Duke (ACC Extra)
1 PM- Xavier at St. John's (ESPN3)
1 PM- Central Michigan at Toledo (ESPN3)
1 PM- PL Semifinal: Army West Point at Holy Cross DH (PLN)
1 PM- PL Semifinal: Bucknell at Navy DH (PLN)
1:30 PM- USC at Utah (P12+)
2 PM- UMass at Fordham (A10 DN)
2 PM- Lipscomb at FGCU (Eversport)
2 PM- Sam Houston State at Houston Baptist (YouTube)
2 PM- Tennessee at Kentucky (SEC+)
2:30 PM- Arizona at College of Charleston (CAA TV)
3 PM- Campbell at Winthrop (Big South DN)
3 PM- Bradley at Dallas Baptist (Patriot Broadcasting SN)
3 PM- San Diego State at Air Force (MW Net)
3 PM- Southeast Missouri at Bradley (OVC DN)
3 PM- The Citadel at UNC Greensboro (YouTube)
3 PM- Stephen F. Austin at Lamar (Big Red SN)
3 PM- South Carolina at Missouri (SEC+)
3 PM- Evansville at Wichita State (ESPN3)
3 PM- Indiana State at Missouri State (ESPN3)
3 PM- Omaha at Oral Roberts (ESPN3)
4 PM- Memphis at East Carolina (Pirates All-Access)
4 PM- High Point at Radford (Big South DN)
4 PM- UC Santa Barbara at Cal State Fullerton (Big West TV)
4 PM- UC Riverside at UC Davis (Big West TV)
4 PM- UNCW at Elon (CAA TV)
4 PM- VMI at Furman (YouTube)
4 PM- San Jose State at San Francisco (TheW.tv)
4 PM- Saint Mary's at Pepperdine (TheW.tv)
4 PM- Wright State at UIC (ESPN3)
4 PM- Austin Peay at Notre Dame (ACC Extra)
4 PM- Louisville at Clemson (ACC Extra)
4 PM- Miami-FL at Virginia (ACC Extra)
5 PM- Arizona State at Washington (P12+)
6 PM- Longwood at UNC Asheville (Big South DN)
6 PM- CSUN at Cal Poly (Big West TV)
6 PM- Wake Forest at Florida State (ACC Extra)
6 PM- NC State at Pitt (ACC Extra)
6:30 PM- Gardner-Webb at West Virginia (WVU SN)
7 PM- Texas State at UL Lafayette (Ragin' Cajuns All-Access)
7 PM- Florida at Alabama (SEC+)
7 PM- USC Upstate at Jacksonville (ESPN3)
8 PM- Grand Canyon at Utah Valley (WAC DN)
8 PM- Vanderbilt at Arkansas (SEC+)
9 PM- UNLV at Nevada (MW Net)
9 PM- New Mexico at Fresno State (MW Net)
9 PM- Sacramento State at San Diego (TheW.tv)
9 PM- Loyola Marymount at Gonzaga (go90, TheW.tv)
9 PM- Seattle U at Cal State Bakersfield (WAC DN)
10 PM- Pacific at Santa Clara (go90, TheW.tv)


Sunday, May 14

TV

Noon- Louisville at Clemson (ESPN2)
1 PM- Texas A&M at Ole Miss (SEC)
1 PM- Central Michigan at Toledo (BCSN, ESPN3)
1 PM- Northern Colorado at UTRGV (SPEC TX, YouTube)
2 PM- TCU at Oklahoma (FCS Pacific)
2 PM- Baylor at Oklahoma State (FCS Central)
3 PM- Kansas State at Kansas (SPEC KC, ESPN3)
3 PM- Stanford at Cal (P12 BAY)
3 PM- UCLA at Washington State (P12 LA, P12 WA)
4 PM- Florida at Alabama (SEC)
10 PM- UC Irvine at Hawaii (OC Sports, Big West TV)

Streaming

Noon- Binghamton at Stony Brook (AE TV)
Noon- UMass at Fordham (A10 DN)
Noon- Xavier at St. John's (Big East DN)
Noon- Mississippi State at Georgia (SEC+)
1 PM- UMass Lowell at Maine (ESPN3)
1 PM- Tennessee at Kentucky (SEC+)
1 PM- North Carolina at Virginia Tech (ACC Extra)
1 PM- Miami-FL at Virginia (ACC Extra)
1 PM- NC State at Pitt (ACC Extra)
1 PM- Georgia Tech at Duke (ACC Extra)
1 PM- Wake Forest at Florida State (ACC Extra)
1 PM- Austin Peay at Notre Dame (ACC Extra)
1 PM- UNF at Stetson (ESPN3)
1 PM- Memphis at East Carolina (Pirates All-Access)
1 PM- Lipscomb at FGCU (Eversport)
1 PM- McNeese State at Creighton (Blue Jays All-Access)
1 PM- Longwood at UNC Asheville (Big South DN)
1 PM- Towson at Delaware (Blue Hens All-Access)
1 PM- Arizona at College of Charleston (CAA TV)
1 PM- PL Semifinal: Army West Point at Holy Cross Gm 3 {if necessary} (PLN)
1 PM- PL Semifinal: Bucknell at Navy Gm 3 {if necessary} (PLN)
1 PM- VMI at Furman (YouTube)
1 PM- The Citadel at UNC Greensboro (YouTube)
1:30 PM- UNCW at Elon (CAA TV)
2 PM- Campbell at Winthrop (Big South DN)
2 PM- High Point at Radford (Big South DN)
2 PM- Bradley at Dallas Baptist (Patriot Broadcasting SN)
2 PM- Southeast Missouri at Belmont (OVC DN)
2 PM- Mercer at Wofford DH (SoCon DN)
2 PM- Stephen F. Austin at Lamar (Big Red SN)
2 PM- Omaha at Oral Roberts (ORUSN)
2 PM- Texas State at UL Lafayette (Ragin' Cajuns All-Access)
2 PM- Grand Canyon at Utah Valley (Wolverine Green)
2 PM- South Carolina at Missouri (SEC+)
2 PM- Vanderbilt at Arkansas (SEC+)
2 PM- Evansville at Wichita State (ESPN3)
2 PM- Omaha at Oral Roberts (ESPN3)
3 PM- San Diego State at Air Force (MW Net)
3 PM- Sam Houston State at Houston Baptist (YouTube)
3 PM- Seattle U at Cal State Bakersfield (YouTube)
3 PM- Youngstown State at Oakland (ESPN3)
3 PM- Illinois State at Southern Illinois (ESPN3)
4 PM- Gardner-Webb at West Virginia (WVU SN)
4 PM- CSUN at Cal Poly (Big West TV)
4 PM- UC Riverside at UC Davis (Big West TV)
4 PM- UNLV at Nevada (MW Net)
4 PM- New Mexico at Fresno State (MW Net)
4 PM- Arizona State at Washington (P12+)
4 PM- Saint Mary's at Pepperdine (TheW.tv)
4 PM- Pacific at Santa Clara (TheW.tv)
4 PM- Sacramento State at San Diego (go90, TheW.tv)
6 PM- Loyola Marymount at Gonzaga (go90, TheW.tv)
9 PM- USC at Utah (P12+)
10 PM- San Francisco at San Jose State (MW Net)