clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

WEEKEND GAMETHREAD: 2017 Baton Rouge Regional

Steve Franz / LSUSports.net

News

LSUSports - Tournament Central

LSUSports - LSU Opens NCAA Regional Friday vs. Texas Southern

LSUSports - Three Tigers Receive Baseball All-America Recognition

LSUSports - Deichmann Named Semifinalist for Golden Spikes Award

LSUSports - Freeman, Robertson Receive LSU Baseball Awards

Advocate - Roger Cador retiring: Larger than life Southern baseball icon leaving well-earned legacy

Advocate - The legacy of longtime Southern baseball Roger Cador: 'It's his genuineness'

D1Baseball - Trend Continues: Alabama Hires Bohannon

D1Baseball - Miami’s Amazing Streak Ends

Baseball Amerca - North Florida Fires Smoke Laval After Seven Seasons

Advocate - LSU dwarfs most SEC brethren, others nationwide in baseball dough

Tiger Rag - After two decades of pounding the pavement in professional baseball, Alan Dunn is home at LSU

Tiger Rag - WHAT DOES IT TAKE TO MAKE IT TO OMAHA? RECENT STATISTICS PROVIDE SOME CLUES

Tiger Rag - JARED POCHE’ TAPPED TO START NCAA REGIONAL OPENER AGAINST TEXAS SOUTHERN

Tiger Rag - THE SITDOWN: DOUG THOMPSON SHARES MEMORIES FROM LSU’S 1997 CHAMPIONSHIP RUN AS THE 20-YEAR ANNIVERSARY APPROACHES

Times Pic - What Texas Southern says about facing LSU in the NCAA Regional

Advocate - SLU out for revenge against Rice in rematch of 2016 Baton Rouge regional

Advocate - The word emphasized by 81-year-old Rice coach Wayne Graham this season? Survival; his team bought in

Pitching Matchups

Game 1

LSU – Sr. LHP Jared Poche’ (10-3, 3.18 ERA, 90.2 IP, 29 BB, 55 SO)

TSU – Jr. LHP Anthony Martinez (4-3, 4.70 ERA, 59.1 IP, 27 BB, 34 SO)

Regional Schedule

Baton Rouge Regional
Commentators: Dave Neal, Ben McDonald

Date

Time (ET)

Matchup

Network

Fri, June 2

3:30 p.m.

No. 4 Texas Southern vs. No. 1 LSU

SEC Network

8 p.m.

No. 3 Rice vs. No. 2 SE Louisiana

ESPN3

Sat, June 3

3 p.m.

Game 3

TBD

8 p.m.

Game 4

TBD

Sun, June 4

4 p.m.

Game 5

TBD

9 p.m.

Game 6

TBD

Mon, June 5

7 p.m.

Game 7*

TBD

Weather

Tournament TV Listings

Networks and times are subject to change
* - Game 7 if needed

Stanford Regional
Commentators: Steve Lenox, JT Snow

Date

Time (ET)

Matchup

Network

Thu, June 1

4 p.m.

No. 3 BYU vs. No. 2 Cal State Fullerton

ESPN3

9 p.m.

No. 4 Sacramento State vs. No. 1 Stanford

ESPN3

Fri, June 2

4 p.m.

Game 3

ESPN3

9 p.m.

Game 4

ESPN3

Sat, June 3

4 p.m.

Game 5

TBD

9 p.m.

Game 6

TBD

TBD**

TBD

Game 7*

TBD

**If BYU is playing in Game 7, the game will be played on Mon, June 5, at 9 p.m. If BYU is not playing in Game 7, the game will be played on Sun, June 4, at 5 p.m.

Tallahassee Regional
Commentators: Jason Benetti, Todd Walker

Date

Time (ET)

Matchup

Network

Fri, June 2

Noon

No. 3 Auburn vs. No. 2 UCF

ESPN2

6 p.m.

No. 4 Tennessee Tech vs. No. 1 Florida State

ESPN3

Sat, June 3

Noon

Game 3

TBD

7 p.m.

Game 4

TBD

Sun, June 4

1 p.m.

Game 5

TBD

7 p.m.

Game 6

TBD

Mon, June 5

7 p.m.

Game 7*

TBD

Lexington Regional
Commentators: Anish Shroff, Jay Walker

Date

Time (ET)

Matchup

Network

Fri, June 2

Noon

No. 4 Ohio vs. No. 1 Kentucky

ESPNU

7 p.m.

No. 3 NC State vs. No. 2 Indiana

ESPN3

Sat, June 3

Noon

Game 3

TBD

7 p.m.

Game 4

TBD

Sun, June 4

1 p.m.

Game 5

TBD

7 p.m.

Game 6

TBD

Mon, June 5

7 p.m.

Game 7*

TBD

Clemson Regional
Commentators: Roy Philpott, Rusty Ensor

Date

Time (ET)

Matchup

Network

Fri, June 2

Noon

No. 3 St. John’s vs. No. 2 Vanderbilt

SEC Network

7 p.m.

No. 4 UNCG vs. No. 1 Clemson

ESPN3

Sat, June 3

Noon

Game 3

TBD

7 p.m.

Game 4

TBD

Sun, June 4

1 p.m.

Game 5

TBD

7 p.m.

Game 6

TBD

Mon, June 5

4 p.m.

Game 7*

TBD

Chapel Hill Regional
Commentators: Jim Barbar, JP Arencibia

Date

Time (ET)

Matchup

Network

Fri, June 2

1 p.m.

No. 3 Michigan vs. No. 2 Florida Gulf Coast

ESPN3

6 p.m.

No. 4 Davidson vs. No. 1 UNC

ESPN3

Sat, June 3

1 p.m.

Game 3

TBD

6 p.m.

Game 4

TBD

Sun, June 4

1 p.m.

Game 5

TBD

6 p.m.

Game 6

TBD

Mon, June 5

6 p.m.

Game 7*

TBD

Gainesville Regional
Commentators: Mike Morgan, Nick Belmonte

Date

Time (ET)

Matchup

Network

Fri, June 2

1 p.m.

No. 3 Bethune-Cookman vs. No. 2 USF

ESPN3

7 p.m.

No. 4 Marist vs. No. 1 Florida

SEC Network

Sat, June 3

Noon

Game 3

TBD

7 p.m.

Game 4

TBD

Sun, June 4

1 p.m.

Game 5

TBD

7 p.m.

Game 6

TBD

Mon, June 5

4 p.m.

Game 7*

TBD

Hattiesburg Regional
Commentators: Richard Cross, David Dellucci

Date

Time (ET)

Matchup

Network

Fri, June 2

2 p.m.

No. 4 UIC vs. No. 1 Southern Miss

ESPN3

7 p.m.

No. 3 South Alabama vs. No. 2 Miss. State

ESPN3

Sat, June 3

2 p.m.

Game 3

TBD

7 p.m.

Game 4

TBD

Sun, June 4

2 p.m.

Game 5

TBD

7 p.m.

Game 6

TBD

Mon, June 5

7 p.m.

Game 7

TBD

Louisville Regional
Commentators: Tom Hart, Chris Burke

Date

Time (ET)

Matchup

Network

Fri, June 2

2 p.m.

No. 3 Xavier vs. No. 2 Oklahoma

ESPN3

6 p.m.

No. 4 Radford vs. No. 1 Louisville

ESPN3

Sat, June 3

Noon

Game 3

TBD

7 p.m.

Game 4

TBD

Sun, June 4

1 p.m.

Game 5

TBD

7 p.m.

Game 6

TBD

Mon, June 5

7 p.m.

Game 7*

TBD

Winston-Salem Regional
Commentators: Doug Sherman, John Gregory

Date

Time (ET)

Matchup

Network

Fri, June 2

2 p.m.

No. 3 Maryland vs. No. 2 West Virginia

ESPN3

7 p.m.

No. 4 UMBC vs. No. 1 Wake Forest

ESPN3

Sat, June 3

2 p.m.

Game 3

TBD

7 p.m.

Game 4

TBD

Sun, June 4

Noon

Game 5

TBD

5 p.m.

Game 6

TBD

Mon, June 5

7 p.m.

Game 7*

TBD

Lubbock Regional
Commentators: Trey Bender, Gerry Kindall

Date

Time (ET)

Matchup

Network

Fri, June 2

3 p.m.

No. 4 Delaware vs. No. 1 Texas Tech

ESPN3

7 p.m.

No. 3 Sam Houston State vs. No. 2 Arizona

ESPN3

Sat, June 3

3 p.m.

Game 3

TBD

7 p.m.

Game 4

TBD

Sun, June 4

3 p.m.

Game 5

TBD

7 p.m.

Game 6

TBD

Mon, June 5

3 p.m.

Game 7*

TBD

Houston Regional
Commentators: Lowell Galindo, Keith Moreland

Date

Time (ET)

Matchup

Network

Fri, June 2

3 p.m.

No. 3 Texas A&M vs. No. 2 Baylor

ESPN2

8 p.m.

No. 4 Iowa vs. No. 1 Houston

ESPNU

Sat, June 3

3 p.m.

Game 3

TBD

8 p.m.

Game 4

TBD

Sun, June 4

4 p.m.

Game 5

TBD

9 p.m.

Game 6

TBD

Mon, June 5

7 p.m.

Game 7*

TBD

Fayetteville Regional
Commentators: Alex Perlman, Lance Cormier

Date

Time (ET)

Matchup

Network

Fri, June 2

3 p.m.

No. 3 Oklahoma State vs. No. 2 Missouri State

ESPN3

8 p.m.

No. 4 Oral Roberts vs. No. 1 Arkansas

ESPN3

Sat, June 3

3 p.m.

Game 3

TBD

8 p.m.

Game 4

TBD

Sun, June 4

4 p.m.

Game 5

TBD

9 p.m.

Game 6

TBD

Mon, June 5

7 p.m.

Game 7*

TBD

Baton Rouge Regional
Commentators: Dave Neal, Ben McDonald

Date

Time (ET)

Matchup

Network

Fri, June 2

3:30 p.m.

No. 4 Texas Southern vs. No. 1 LSU

SEC Network

8 p.m.

No. 3 Rice vs. No. 2 SE Louisiana

ESPN3

Sat, June 3

3 p.m.

Game 3

TBD

8 p.m.

Game 4

TBD

Sun, June 4

4 p.m.

Game 5

TBD

9 p.m.

Game 6

TBD

Mon, June 5

7 p.m.

Game 7*

TBD

Fort Worth Regional
Commentators: Mike Couzens, Greg Swindell

Date

Time (ET)

Matchup

Network

Fri, June 2

4 p.m.

No. 3 Dallas Baptist vs. No. 2 Virginia

ESPNU

9 p.m.

No. 4 Central Conn. St. vs. No. 1 TCU

ESPN3

Sat, June 3

3 p.m.

Game 3

TBD

8 p.m.

Game 4

TBD

Sun, June 4

4 p.m.

Game 5

TBD

9 p.m.

Game 6

TBD

Mon, June 5

7 p.m.

Game 7*

TBD

Corvallis Regional
Commentators: Roxy Bernstein, Wes Clements

Date

Time (ET)

Matchup

Network

Fri, June 2

4 p.m.

No. 3 Yale vs. No. 2 Nebraska

ESPN3

11 p.m.

No. 4 Holy Cross vs. No. 1 Oregon State

ESPNU

Sat, June 3

4 p.m.

Game 3

TBD

11 p.m.

Game 4

TBD

Sun, June 4

4 p.m.

Game 5

TBD

10 p.m.

Game 6

TBD

Mon, June 5

11 p.m.

Game 7*

TBD

Long Beach Regional
Commentators: Clay Matvick, Kyle Peterson

Date

Time (ET)

Matchup

Network

Fri, June 2

7 p.m.

No. 3 UCLA vs. No. 2 Texas

ESPN2

11 p.m.

No. 4 San Diego State vs. No. 1 Long Beach State

ESPN2

Sat, June 3

4 p.m.

Game 3

TBD

10 p.m.

Game 4

TBD

Sun, June 4

4 p.m.

Game 5

TBD

10 p.m.

Game 6

TBD

Mon, June 5

11 p.m.

Game 7*

TBD